Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement has been adopted by Jerry’s Limousine Service to ensure the accuracy, confidentiality and integrity of your personal information.¬† A summary of the Ten Principles of Fair Information Practices as stipulated by Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, is included here.

TEN PRINCIPLES OF FAIR INFORMATION PRACTICES
as set out by Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

PRINCIPLE 1 – ACCOUNTABILITY
Jerry’s Limousine Service is responsible for the personal information under its control and shall designate one or more individuals who shall be accountable for the company’s compliance with the procedures and principles set out in the Privacy Policy.

PRINCIPLE 2 – IDENTIFYING PURPOSE
Jerry’s Limousine Service will identify the purpose for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.¬† The purposes for which information is collected, used or disclosed must be those that a reasonable person would consider are appropriate in the circumstances.

PRINCIPLE 3 – CONSENT
The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where consent is not required by privacy legislation as, for example, where the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is solely for journalistic, artistic or literary purposes.

PRINCIPLE 4 – LIMITING COLLECTION
Jerry’s Limousine Service shall limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the company. Personal information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

PRINCIPLE 5 – LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION
Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.  Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected.

PRINCIPLE 6 – ACCURACY
Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

PRINCIPLE 7 – SAFEGUARDS
Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

PRINCIPLE 8 – OPENNESS
Jerry’s Limousine Service shall make readily available to its customers and employees specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

PRINCIPLE 9 – INDIVIDUAL ACCESS
Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information except where Jerry’s Limousine Service is permitted or required by law not to disclose personal information to the individual customer or employee.¬† An individual customer or employee shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information disclosed to him or her and have it amended as appropriate.

PRINCIPLE 10 – CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE
An individual customer or employee shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the principles in Jerry’s Limousine Service’s Privacy Policy to his or her designated Privacy Compliance Officer.


Who we are

Our website address is: https://jerryslimousine.ca

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact Forms

When visitors contact us via the website we collect the data shown in the form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies.  The information gathered is retained for one year.


Jerry’s Limousine Service ¬∑ Phone: 905-728-1553 ¬∑ Toll Free: 1-866-339-0500
Website:  JerrysLimousine.ca · Email:  Jerry@JerrysLimousine.ca